Contact Us
TRUSTe

Reltio Privacy Policy

Effective date:  12 June  2019

Reltio, Inc. (“Reltio”) values your privacy.  In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, secure, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our website https://www.reltio.com (the “Site”) and the products, services and applications made available through our Site (collectively, the “Services”).  It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the client has engaged Reltio, Inc.  (“Client”). This Site is owned and operated by, or on behalf of Reltio, Inc. (“we”, “our” or “us”). By accessing and using the Site you acknowledge that you have read and understood the content of this Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully and in conjunction with our Terms of Use, and ensure that you understand them before you start to use our services. We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you do not agree to the terms of the Reltio Privacy Policy, do not use the Reltio website

For the purposes of European Economic Area (“EEA”) data protection law, the data controller is Reltio, Inc. of 100 Marine Parkway, Suite 275, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA. If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can contact us by emailing support@reltio.com or writing to us at 100 Marine Parkway, Suite 275, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA.

1. Scope

This Policy covers the Site and Services found at the Site and customer production sites. The Site and customer production sites may contain links to other websites.  Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these third party websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such sites or information practices of such third party websites.

 2. Information Collected

We may collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our Site or Services.

Information We Collect Directly From You

We collect and process information you provide directly to us via the Site. Personal information submitted through the Site includes the details you submit when you apply for a job with us on the Site, fill out a form, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, company name, postal address, phone number and any other information you choose to provide. We may require company financial and billing information when contracting with us for services.

 Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Services

We gather information about your use of the Site through cookies. We may collect the following information through cookies on the Site: standard web browser information including browser type, Internet Protocol address, pages viewed on the Reltio site, and links clicked, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyse trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources and combine that with the information we collect through our Services for the purposes described below, including lead generation.

3. Information Usage

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

·       To enable you to have full access to the Site.

·       To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your requests or orders, and for other customer service purposes.

·       To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experience while using the Site or our Services.

·       For marketing and promotional purposes.  For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about our Services or services from Reltio partners or other information we think may interest you.

·       To better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

·       To send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.

·       To derive scores or ranks based on profiles and data attributes across tenants which will be used as benchmarks and averages that can be used by companies to measure where they stand relative to their peers.

·       Personalise and improve the Services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests.

·       Notify you about important changes to the Site, including changes or updates to our Policy.

4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Reltio, Inc. and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use the following types of cookies:

·      Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that make use of certain Services offered through the Site.

·      Analytical/performance cookies:They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·       Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·       Advertising cookies: These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here or if located in the European Union click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Disabling Cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. You will not be able to opt-out of any cookies or other technologies that are “strictly necessary” for the services. Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on the Site.

 Except for essential cookies, all cookies used on our site will expire after a maximum of 729 days although most expire within 1 year.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them here:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose and lawful basis

More information

errorception.com

Errorception

The cookie helps Retio track errors on the website and improve the user experience.

Errorception Privacy

facebook.com

Facebook

This cookie enables us to customize your user experience and store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.  

Facebook Cookie Policy

googleusercontent.com

Google

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  It also assists with user patterns.  

Google Cookies

openx.net

OpenX

The cookie uniquely identifies a given user on a given browser and enables us to recognize you when you return.  

OpenX Privacy

sitescout.com

Sitescout

This cookie enables us to customize your user experience and store information about your preferences

Site Scout Home

ad-stir.com

Ad-Stir

This cookie enables us to customize your user experience and store information about your preferences

Ad-Stir Opt Out

google.com

docs.google.com

youtube.com

Google, various cookies

This cookie enables us to customize your user experience and store information about your preferences and manage content published to the site.  The cookies also help us manage the website.  

Google Cookies

lijit.com

Sovrn

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  It also assists with user patterns.  

Sovrn cookies

app.listenloop.com

Listenloop

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Listen Loop Privacy

reltio.postclickmarketing.com

Ion Interactive

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Ion Interactive Privacy

pubmatic.com

Pubmatic

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Pubmatic Opt Out

bidswitch.net

Bidswitch

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Bidsitch Privacy Policy

doubleclick.net

IPONWEB

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

IPONWEB Privacy

ad.360yield.com

Improve Digital

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Improve Digital Opt-Out

pardot.com

pi.pardot.com

Pardot

The cookie enables us to manage metrics and usage patterns.  

Pardot Legal

rubiconproject.com

pixel.rubiconproject.com

The Rubicon Project Inc.

The cookie enables us to customize your user experience and remember you when you return.  

Rubicon Project Privacy

vimeo.com

player.vimeo.com

Vimeo

The cookie helps customize user experience and manage content.  

Vimeo Privacy

casalemedia.com

Vidyard

The cookie helps customize user experience and manage content.  

Vidyard Privacy

jobvite.com

jobs.jobvite.com

JobVite

The cookie helps track interest in Reltio posted positions.  

Jobvite Privacy

5. Information Sharing

 We may share your personal information as follows:

Service Providers

We may share your personal information with our contracted service providers we have vetted and approved who need access to such data to carry out work on our behalf only to the extent necessary for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.   This includes companies providing the following services for our Site: hosting, authentication, cyber security, reference checking, anti-fraud, advertising and marketing, subscription services and convention management services.

Without limiting the foregoing, Reltio may also share your personal information to confirm the quality of information provided. Unless described in this Policy, Reltio does not share, sell, rent, or trade any personal information with third parties for their promotional or direct marketing purposes.  

Business Partners

 From time to time, Reltio may enter into agreements with a business partner to offer a product or service. If you participate in the service offering from Reltio and a business partner, Reltio may share your personal information provided with the business partner(s) to the extent necessary for the performance of a contract with you, to deliver the product or service. Business partners’ use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. You may choose to not participate or purchase the product or service if you do not wish to have your information shared in this manner.

Business Transfers

If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the personal information we have collected from you to the other company.

Compelled Disclosure

 Reltio reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if Reltio reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect Reltio rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.  In certain situations, Reltio may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

6. Lawful Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

We are required to state the lawful basis under which we process the personal information of our users from the European Union. Accordingly, the lawful basis on which we process your personal information is as follows:

·       Where your prior consent is required in order for us to process your personal information, for instance in relation to direct marketing, we will obtain and rely on your consent in relation to the processing concerned; or

·       Where the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you; or

·       Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject; or

·       For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in promoting our business, providing our Services to you pursuant to our legal agreements with you, and in ensuring the security, accessibility and improvement of our Site and the development of new services.

7. Communications Preferences

Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing and to provide you with promotional update communications by email about our services.

You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you by clicking here to remove yourself from the mailing list or contacting us at: Reltio Customer Care, 100 Marine Parkway, Suite 275, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA.

8. Your Rights

Individuals who have registered to use our Services and others who access our Site, including individuals in the EU, have rights in relation to their personal information which is processed by Reltio. You may attempt to exercise your rights by emailing us at support@reltio.com.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

All individuals who access our Site or Services have the right to:

·       Request access to your personal information.

·       Request that any incorrect personal information about you that we are processing be rectified.

·       Request that we erase the personal information concerned.

·       Withdraw your consent at any time where we are processing personal information relating to you on the basis of your prior consent to that processing, after which we shall stop the processing concerned.

Lodge a formal complaint with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom (or your local EU supervisory authority if you live outside the UK) if you have a complaint about any processing of your personal information being conducted by us.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, EU and Swiss citizens may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.  

 Reltio, Inc. acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information.  For Data stored in the Reltio Cloud, we have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we process. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate personal information located in the Reltio Cloud and contacts Reltio, will be routed to the appropriate Reltio customer (i.e. the data controller) to address the request. If requested to remove personal information, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe and route the request to the appropriate Reltio customer for processing.

 9. Transfers

Reltio Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom and Switzerland, as applicable to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield.  Reltio Inc has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ and https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Reltio, Inc. is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Reltio, Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Reltio, Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.  In certain situations, Reltio, Inc. may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Reltio’s privacy practices described in this Policy, comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure the protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. More information about the APEC framework can be found here.

10. Retention

We will retain personal information we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client and may be retained for a period after this time as necessary and relevant to our legitimate interests, any agreement with our Client, and in accordance with applicable legal obligations. This may include retention necessary to meet our tax reporting requirements as well as time required to enforce the relevant terms of agreement or to identify, issue or resolve legal proceedings.

We may retain a record of your stated objection to the processing of your personal information, including in respect of an objection to receiving marketing communications, for the sole legitimate purpose of ensuring that we can continue to respect your wishes and not contact you further, during the term of your objection.

 11. Security

 We take reasonable steps, including physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information submitted to us.

 You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.  If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at security@reltio.com .

12. Children Under 13

Our Site and Services are not designed for children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

13. Contact Us

Questions regarding this Policy or the information practices of Reltio sites should be directed to Reltio Customer Care support@reltio.com.

You can also send inquiry to Reltio Customer Care, 100 Marine Parkway, Suite 275, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA